Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165902

Date:Monday 1 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Handorf in Westfalen im Stadtbezirk Ost. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y-94 Münster/Handorf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ439: Lost undercarriage doors during roll and dived into ground Handorf. 01/07/1946
Crew:
F/Lt (130.223) Guy Fountain BROWNE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
W/O (1802216) Geoffrey Walter SHEWRY (pass.143 Sqn) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF