Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165906

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ380
MSN: SM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cassebruch near Hagen /Bremen, north of Bremen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ380/J: Took off at 11:35 hrs for day intruder mission /“Operation Clarion”. 22/02/1945
Missing from day mission over NW Germany. Flakem shot down north of Bremen. 
Crew:
W/O (1268888) Ellis SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1561316) Allan Mitchell ROBERTSON (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1944 LR365 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England non
20 January 1945 PZ380 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. min
7 April 1945 SZ998 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Between village of Hoope and Bruckkamp forest near Bergen N Celle w/o