Accident Robinson R44 II OK-SPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165910

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-SPW
MSN: 10029
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulice, Prague-East, Central Bohemia -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain from a low altitude near Sulice, Prague-East District in Central Bohemia. The helicopter came to rest inverted, sustaining apparent substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hzscr.cz/clanek/u-obce-sulice-doslo-k-padu-vrtulniku-nehoda-se-nastesti-obesla-bez-zraneni.aspx
http://www.radio.cz/en/section/news/family-escapes-unhurt-in-four-seater-plane-crash