Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165914

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ226
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
15/16- September -1944
Fourteen Mosquitoes (five from 141Sqdn and nine from 239Sqdn ) were detailed to carry out Serrate /AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Kiel. Thirteen aircraft took-off, one of 239 Sqdn was subsequently withdrawn and nine completed their sorties without incident, except for :
239 Sqdn Mossie ('HB-F') returned early with gyro instruments u/s.
239 Sqdn Mossie ('HB-C') had complete radar failure.
Mosquito PZ226/B: Took off at 22:50 hrs for mission over Kiel. 15/09/1944
Hit by fire from Grossbatterie Lauen and Grossbatterie Dummersdorf. Crashed at 01:55 hrs. 16/09/1944
Crew:-
F/O (160669) Edward Walter OSBORNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1295271 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)
P/O (185019) George Victor ACHESON (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1394943 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
24 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
26 March 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min