Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GSEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165916

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Black Tusk Helicopters
Registration: C-GSEE
MSN: 451
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gold River, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot and three forestry workers are lucky to be alive after a helicopter crash on the mid-Island Wednesday morning. The helicopter was taking off from an air base in Gold River about 7:30 a.m. when it suffered mechanical issues and crashed, said Nootka Sound RCMP Const. Peter Koutougos.

The 206 Bell Jet Ranger helicopter, operated by Black Tusk Helicopters, sustained extensive damage, Koutougos said.

The helicopter was about 12 metres above the ground when something prevented the pilot from climbing higher, said Bill Yearwood, senior air investigator with the Transportation Safety Board of Canada.

UPDATE: TSB Report#A14P0059: The Black Tusk Helicopters B-206B, s/n 451, C-GSEE, had lifted off from a staging area near Gold River (E&B Helicopters' base) when the pilot tried to fly over an area with obstructions. As the helicopter slowly climbed its rotor rpm decayed and the helicopter descended on to a chain link fence. The aircraft then impacted the ground in a parking lot outside the facility. The helicopter remained upright, the aft tail section with the tail rotor assembly detached, the high skid gear collapsed and the step on the right skid cross tubes impeded full opening of the doors on the right side of the helicopter. All occupants were able to exit with minor or no injuries. The ELT activated. There was no fire, but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number 2014P0565
2. https://www.campbellrivermirror.com/news/all-okay-after-chopper-crash-in-gold-river/
3. https://www.goldriverbuzz.com/official-press-release-regarding-yesterdays-helicopter-crash/
4. http://www.timescolonist.com/entertainment/helicopter-carrying-four-crashes-just-after-takeoff-in-gold-river-1.1018132