Incident SG Aviation Storm 280 C-GIQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165919

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 280
Owner/operator:Kostam Designs Inc
Registration: C-GIQV
MSN: C003M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Calaway Park, Springbank, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calaway Park, Springbank, AB
Destination airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur built aircraft, a Kostamo built Storm S-280, impacted terrain near Calaway Park in Springbank, west of Calgary in Alberta. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

The best I can put together from the videos, witness statements, weather reports,(atis) and my recollection is mechanical turbulence rolled the plane over to the right about 110 degrees at 60ft above the ground. No time to recover, impact right wing first, then the engine, pushing it through the firewall, and bending the instrument panel around my face, tearing the entire front of the fuselage, and canopy off the plane at the leading edge of the wing. The plane stopped upright on the remaining main gear.

Sources:

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/pilot-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash-near-calaway-park-1.1801967
https://globalnews.ca/news/1305257/pilot-rushed-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-west-of-calgary/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000221739.html

pilot's report

Media: