Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165927

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: PZ291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanford Battle Area, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ291: Took off for training flight /Exercise 'Peashooter' army co-operation exercise. 10/12/1944
Hit ground during dummy attack on army co-operation exercise in Stanford Battle Area, Norfolk.
Low flying practice attack on column of tanks, flew too low and hit ground.
Crew:
W/Cdr (33202) Eric TENNANT DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (117864) John Noel BIGNOLD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5052-33202-W-C-Eric-Tennant-DFC