Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165934

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ340
MSN: HB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narborough Hall, Downham Market, nr RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ340/Z: Took off at 16:37 hrs for a hight level patrol over Heligoland. 01/01/1945
On return called base on R/T at 20:16hrs but crashed four minutes later near Narborough Hall, Downham Market, 3 miles NE of RAF Marham, Norfolk /10 miles SW of RAF West Raynham, Norfolk. Pilot control lost returning from bomber support mission. The crash was probably caused by an instrument failure.
Crew:
F/O (156104) Ian George WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:339013 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
F/O (152875) Joseph Ridley WATKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1601157 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1944 PZ340 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non