Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N2875D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165950

Date:Sunday 13 April 2014
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Yellow Media Group
Registration: N2875D
MSN: 18-1931
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Barrio Beatriz, Cayey -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mercedita Airpo, PR (TJPS)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following an uneventful banner-tow flight, he was returning the airplane to its home operating base when the engine began losing power. The pilot’s attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and he subsequently performed a forced landing to a forested area, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed that, despite the damage that the airframe incurred during the accident, both main wing fuel tanks remained intact. The fuel tanks and the fuel system were found absent of fuel. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2875D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2006 N2875D Aerial Sign Of Puerto Rico 0 SanJuan, Puerto Rico sub

Location