Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165951

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Drove, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P7913 was being operated by the Central Gunnery School.
On 8/6/43 the plane's engine caught fire in flight forcing the pilot to bale out.
Struck off Charge 30/6/43.
Flying hours 413:50.

Sources:

Spitfire production list