Accident Agusta AW119 MKII N119HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165962

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta AW119 MKII
Owner/operator:Agustawestland Philadelphia Corp
Registration: N119HF
MSN: 14719
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1511 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Jersey Regional Airport (KVAY), Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (VAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he gave the pilot under instruction (PUI) a simulated engine failure after takeoff when the helicopter reached approximately 50 knots. The PUI pulled the cyclic aft and increased collective. The flight instructor joined the PUI on the controls to prevent him from pulling too much collective and to lower the helicopter's nose to a level attitude. Both pilots were on the controls as the collective was increased to cushion the landing. The helicopter landed on the paved runway's centerline, and as it slid across what the pilots described as an uneven surface, it began to porpoise. The flight instructor lowered the collective to slow the slide and heard a noise, then the helicopter began vibrate and turned 220 degrees to the right before coming to a stop. During the slide, a main rotor blade cut off the tail boom. Neither pilot reported any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's improper recovery from a simulated engine failure after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to clarify who had control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location