Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165980

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ332
MSN: EG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soltau, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ332: Took off at 21:40hrs for attack the Emden /Westerland /Flensburg /Warnemünde /Hamburg area. 26/04/1945
Missing from night intruder operation. Crashed at 23:40hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (146.716) John David EVANS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (165.091) Ivor Charles JENKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 HX864 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - sea off Dutch coast. w/o
5 July 1944 HX917 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 near Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km north-west of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. w/o
17 September 1944 NS979 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland. w/o
31 October 1944 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England min
7 April 1945 SZ990 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre, Picardy region. w/o