Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165982

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ342
MSN: TH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km north of Crailsheim airfield, 60km south of Würzburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ342/O: Took off at 18:36 hrs for a night intruder mission to Kitzingen /Würzburg. 03/10/1944
Shot down by flak after attacking an Arado 96 over Crailsheim airfield. Crashed at 12km N of Crailsheim airfield.
Crew:
F/O (J/21021) Stewart Kinnisten WOOLLEY (pilot) RCAF - POW
F/O (J/85781) William Andrew HASTIE (nav.) RCAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.POW list RCAF