Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165984

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:700 m north of Aufstetten-Röttingen, east of Bad Mergentheim, BWü -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ351: Took off for bomber support mission to Munich. 07/01/1945 Missing
Crew:
F/Lt (124151) Basil Demetrius BONAKIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:655804 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 July, 1942)
F/Sgt (1587181) Ronald Stanley GARLAND (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4.CWGC