Incident Piper PA-28-180C Cherokee LN-NPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16599

Date:Monday 13 November 1978
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C Cherokee
Owner/operator:Vadsø Flyklubb
Registration: LN-NPN
MSN: 28-3247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km N of Vadsø -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KKN
Destination airport:VDS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into high ground in darkness. Pilot Olav Paulsen survived injured.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 5/6 November 1978