Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165990

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ343
MSN: UP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Horn-Bad Meinberg. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ343/B: Took off at 18:45 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 18/03/1945
Missing. Crashed south-west of Horn-Bad Meinberg at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (62259) Richard Angelo MITCHELL DFC & Bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (151.901) Stanley Harry HATSELL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1943 HJ786 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 IJsselmeer southeast of Marken, Noord-Holland w/o