Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165999

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:International Security Assistance Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sangin District, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Bastion
Destination airport:Camp Bastion
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter flying on a regular surveillance mission suffered substantial damage after being struck by artillery and small arms fire in the Sangin District. The crew carried out an emergency landing at Shorab Airport, with the assistance of other aircraft in the vicinity. No casualties reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://thefrontierpost.com/article/169521/ISAF-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing/]