Accident Dornier Do 217 K-1 4620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166008

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 K-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4620
MSN: U5+CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Out Newton, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg or Münster-Handorf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in farmland while trying to lay mines in the Humber estuary.
The Dornier struck the ground at Out Newton, at a shallow angle, during a low-level mine laying mission on the Humber Estuary near Withernsea. They were believed blinded by searchlights. The crew members were all buried in the Hull North Cemetery.
Two British servicemen were also later killed when attempting to make safe the parachute mines the Dornier was carrying.

CREW
Fw.Helmut Rumpff Pilot
Fw. Siegfried Vomweg Observer
Gefr. Arno Ehemann Radio op.
Obgfr. Kurt Stiegler Gunner

ROYAL NAVY bomb disposal team killed
Lieut. Commander Peter Tanner
Able Seaman Percy Fouracre

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://aircrashsites.co.uk/luftwaffe-crash-sites/attachment/052/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=4620

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1942 5305 4./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht sub