Accident Cessna 210A Centurion VH-UEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166012

Date:Saturday 31 October 1970
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UEF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yendon, 15 miles SE of Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovely Banks, Victoria (YVLB)
Destination airport:Maryborough Airport, Victoria (YMBU)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot submitted flight plan details to Moorabbin by telephone at approximately 12:45 hours EST indicating that he intended to track direct to Mildura at an altitude below 5,000 feet, and that the estimated time for the flight was 104 minutes. At 13:34 hours EST, the pilot advised Melbourne Flight Service Unit by radio that he had departed from Lovely Banks at 13:30 hours EST, and estimated that he would be over Maryborough at 14:00 hours EST. This communication was acknowledged and no further calls were received from the aircraft.

Between 13:45 hours and 13:50 hours EST, the sound of an aircraft was heard in the Yendon area, some 15 miles south east of Ballarat. The engine noise, which was normal when first heard, rose to a high pitch and intensity and then ceased abruptly.

The wreckage of the aircraft was found shortly afterwards at a position approximately 2 miles west of the direct track from Lovely Banks to Maryborough. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft had struck the ground at high speed in a steep nose down attitude. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and there was no fire. There is evidence from witnesses on the ground in the general vicinity of the accident site that the cloud base was low and there were showers in the area.

Another pilot, on a flight from Melton, was approaching the Yendon area a few minutes before the time of the accident and was forced to turn back when he encountered increasing cloud and a lowering cloud base with considerable rain ahead

The four persons on board were all killed, and were named in the ATSB (and Coroners) report as
John Henry FREW (Pilot/operator, aged 36)
Bryan James McMILLAN (passenger)
Mark Richard RUTH (passenger)
Ulf Arno DROUNE (passenger)

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The aircraft took off at a weight which was in excess of the maximum permissible all up weight as specified in its certificate of airworthiness.
2. The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot, who was not qualified for instrument flight lost control of the aircraft when he proceeded into weather conditions in which visual flight could not be maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002592.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24657/197002592.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1970/1970

Images:

Photo: BASI