Wirestrike Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166021

Date:Sunday 9 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:6 FPP ATA
Registration: P7960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Meir, Staffordshire
Narrative:
On 9 February 1941, F/O Leslie Arthur Phillips of 6 FPP, Air Transport Auxiliary, was ferrying the brand new Spitfire IIa P7960, which had been delivered to RAF only five days earlier. He undershot during the landing on Meir airfield, near Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, and struck a house. The Spitfire was wrecked and the pilot killed.

In the book "Wings over Meir", a man named Ron Rushton remembered a Spitfire crash near Meir: "he went in too low over George Avenue and clipped its undercarriage on a chimney or a power line, flipping the aircraft on its back. He later saw it from Meir Railway Bridge, upside down on the embankment. The pilot had been killed." No date or name is given for this accident, but no other Spitfire than P7960 is known to have crashed near Meir, and all details are coherent.

Sources:

http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p005.html
"Wings Over Meir. The Story of the Potteries Aerodrome", by William Cooke. ISBN 978-1-44560-135-9
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2432808/PHILLIPS,%20LESLIE%20ARTHUR
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Transport_Auxiliary
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meir,_Staffordshire
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=52.977900&lon=-2.105100&z=12&m=b