Hard landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166036

Date:Thursday 5 June 1941
Time:01:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Accident during night flying practice.
At 0045 the Spitfire landed heavily, damaging the undercarriage. The pilot was able to climb, and then attempted to raise the u/c in order to make a safe wheels-up landing. However, despite the pilot's best efforts the landing gear could not be retracted and the pilot was ordered by the Station Controller to climb to 12,000 feet and abandon the plane by parachute.
Sgt-Plt Raymond Chapman RAFVR established the Spitfire in a 100-mph glide at 12,000 feet on a heading of 260 degrees and then baled out. He landed safely.

Spitfire P7967 crashed and was wrecked. SOC ( written off the books ) 11/6/41.

Sources:

The Pilots of 41 Squadron RAF 1939-1945
Spitfire production list