Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N4338V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166045

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2014
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Washin Air Inc.
Registration: N4338V
MSN: 28-8490052
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:16139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molokai Airport, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hengyang Nanyue Airport (HNY/ZGHY)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a go-around on the first landing attempt. On the second landing attempt the airplane ballooned during the flare and subsequently impacted the runway with the propeller and the nose landing gear; the nose gear collapsed and separated from the airplane. A postaccident damage assessment revealed that the airplane's engine mount had sustained substantial damage as a result of the hard landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4338V

Location