Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5124L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166046

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5124L
MSN: 28-4407
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Franklin County Rgnl Airport (N68), Chambersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokeen force landed to a field following an inflight loss of engine power near Franklin County Regional Airport (N68), Chambersburg, Pennsylvania. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot/owner onboard was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.publicopiniononline.com/local/ci_25708920/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-chambersburg-airport
http://www.localdvm.com/news/pilot-survives-crash-landing-in-chambersburg/211066314
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-MAY-14,CHAMBERSBURG,N5124L]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5124L

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.themancusogroup.com/news/aircraft-for-sale/1968-pa-28-180-cherokee-180-d-n5124l/]