Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N7032E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166056

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Cams Flight Inc.
Registration: N7032E
MSN: 16200090
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg International Airport (KLEE), Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (LEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was cleared to land and set up a "steady" approach to the runway. Then, he flared the airplane "too high," it "bounced," and then impacted the runway in a "flat" attitude. The nose landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7032E

Location