ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166082
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 May 2014 |
Time: | 12:04 |
Type: | Scheibe SF 25C Falke |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | JA2529 |
MSN: | 4461 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Shikabe aerodrome, Shikabe town, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Biei gliding field, Biei town, Hokkaido, Japan |
Destination airport: | Shikabe Air Field, Shikabe town, Hokkaido, Japan |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A motor glider, Scheibe SF-25C Falke, bounced upon landing for refueling at Shikabe aerodrome. The plane had some damage on the nose landing gear and the propeller. The pilot got a bruise on his waist or hips, and the other occupant had no injury. The final destination of the plane was Tajima airport.
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2086 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140506-00050093-yom-soci http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2529.pdf (final report)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2019 |
JA2529 |
Private |
0 |
Shikinocho, Nishio city, Aichi prefecture |
|
min |