Wirestrike Accident Eagle C-7 N3016Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166099

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:19:40
Type:Eagle C-7
Owner/operator:Kirk Daniel T
Registration: N3016Z
MSN: EE207203
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ruther Glen, Caroline County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doswell, VA
Destination airport:Doswell, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses to the accident reported observing the balloon approaching the landing zone from the south where another balloon had just landed. A video obtained from one of the witnesses showed that, as the balloon descended and approached the landing site, the pilot engaged the burner; however, shortly after, the balloon struck power lines, which resulted in a spark. Subsequently, the basket and a section of the balloon’s envelope caught fire. The balloon then began an accelerated climb and drifted out of the camera’s view. The wreckage was found about 6 miles north of the power lines. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the balloon.

Federal Aviation Administration guidance on balloon flying states that, if there is an obstacle between the balloon and the landing site, the pilot should either give the obstacle appropriate clearance and drop in from altitude; reject the landing and look for another landing site; or fly a low approach to the obstacle, fly over the obstacle allowing plenty of room, and then land. It is likely that the pilot identified the power lines late in the approach and ignited the burner to climb but that insufficient time remained to clear the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate approach and his failure to maintain clearance from power lines, which resulted in a subsequent fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: