Incident Callair A-9A VH-MPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166108

Date:Thursday 1 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Robertson Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MPC
MSN: 1071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Destination airport:Dubbo, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when crashed shortly after take off from Narromine, NSW on 1 September 1977. Aircraft was on its way to begin agricultural (crop spraying) operations in the area of Dubbo, NSW. Registration VH-MPC cancelled next day (2 September 1977); by April 4 1978, the wreckage had been dumped in a corner of the hangar at Dubbo, NSW

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPC.html
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm