Incident Callair A-9A VH-MPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166115

Date:Sunday 25 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:The Headland Soaring Club
Registration: VH-MPI
MSN: 1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whim Creek, Pilbara, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Port Hedland, WA (PHE/YPPD)
Destination airport:Port Hedland, WA (PHE/YPPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Whim Creek, Pilbara Region, Western Australia (at approximate Coordinates: 20°50′00″S, 117°50′00″E) on 25.11.1979 on approach to Port Hedland, WA after the end of a glider towing sortie.

Formally struck off register 30.11.1979 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPI.html
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whim_Creek,_Western_Australia