Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N563JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166116

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Chaparral Equipment Leasing Llc
Registration: N563JK
MSN: 31-0107
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:555 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Stinson Municipal Airport (KSSF), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to practice takeoffs and landings, and he completed the first takeoff and landing without incident. While on the base leg of the landing pattern after the second takeoff, the pilot pushed the throttle forward, and the engine stopped producing power. He was unable to regain engine power, so he made a forced landing into a small clearing, which resulted in substantial damage and a serious injury. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel-injected engine was shipped to the manufacturer for further examination and an engine run, during which the engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination and testing of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=563jk

Location