Incident Callair A-9A VH-MPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166117

Date:Friday 23 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Queensland Airplanters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MPJ
MSN: 1172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles NE of Monto, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monto, Queensland
Destination airport:Monto, Queendland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 23.2.1973 when crashed during crop-spraying operations, 7 miles north east of Monto, Queensland. (at Approximate Coordinates: 24°52′0″S, 151°07′0″E).

After the aircraft had lost height while turning in a valley, the pilot, H. D. Baggaley, commenced dumping the load, but the aircraft struck the ground before this action was completed, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

On 11.5.73, the wreck of a Callair A-9A was noted at Bundaberg, which was probably VH-MPJ. On 13.5.74, VH-MPJ was formally (and belatedly) Struck-off Register. It is presumed that VH-MPJ was broken up for spares and scrapped at Bundaberg, Queensland, between these two dates

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPJ.html
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monto,_Queensland