ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166121
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | Callair A-9A |
Owner/operator: | Kun-Air Krop Kontrol |
Registration: | VH-KKZ |
MSN: | 1218 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kununurra, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Kununurra, WA |
Destination airport: | Kununurra, WA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VH-KKZ was the shortest-lived of all the 25 A-9A Callairs imported into Australia by the distributor, Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd. It was re-registered to Kun-Air Krop Kontrol of Kunumurra, WA on 23 December 1965, only to be written off ten days later. VH-KKZ crashed and was destroyed near Kununurra, Western Australia on 2.1.66. According to the official DCA accident report:
"Engine power ceased during a turn at a low level when the magneto switch leads were burned by an in-flight engine bay fire. The aircraft was put down on soft ground and was destroyed by fire. The in-flight fire commenced with the ignition of fuel from a leaking fuel pressure gauge line at the front of the engine bulkhead."
Pilot C.H. Wolfe was not injured. His total flying experience was 8,950 hours, of which 66 hours were on this type of aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KKZ.html 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm