Incident Callair A-9A VH-MPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166123

Date:Saturday 11 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Fred D. Hampton
Registration: VH-MPS
MSN: 1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Cottesloe Beach, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing at North Cottesloe Beach, Perth, Western Australia, 11.3.78. Overturned when the wheels dug into the sand on landing. Not repaired, and on 4.4.78, Struck-off Register.

Two years later, on 10.4.80, the wreckage of VH-MPS was noted at Cunderdin, WA. Presumed scrapped later in 1980.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPS.html
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottesloe,_Western_Australia