Accident Dyn'Aero MCR Minicruiser F-PBRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166128

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Dyn'Aero MCR Minicruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PBRK
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km north of Ancone (Montélimar France) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFLQ
Destination airport:LFLQ
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots, including the owner of the plane, took off from Montélimar Ancona airfield on unpaved runway 02. At about 200 ft, during the initial climb with a steep angle, the the aircraft stalled, collided with the ground and caught fire.

It could not be determined whether the takeoff was performed in a smooth configuration (flaps up) or whether the flaps were retracted later. The combination of this configuration and the steep climb gradient probably led to an asymmetric stall of the aircraft in the initial climb at low altitude.
In the absence of a stall warning, control of flap position, airspeed, and knowledge of the aircraft's performance can provide effective protection against stall.
The information on the flight note of the previous day shows non-standard maneuvers and risk-taking by the pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ledauphine.com/drome/2014/05/10/crash-de-l-avion-biplace-la-piste-d-une-panne-de-moteur
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.20.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2014/f-rk140509/pdf/f-rk140509_05.pdf