Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N15230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166143

Date:Sunday 11 May 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Wild Wingdom LLC
Registration: N15230
MSN: 28-7305039
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he intended to perform a short field takeoff due to trees at the end of the 2,350-foot-long runway. A pretakeoff engine run up revealed no anomalies, and the pilot initiated the takeoff with the wing flaps extended 10 degrees. "Immediately" after takeoff, the pilot raised the flaps, and felt as though the airplane's nose was "pushed down." The airplane contacted trees at the end of the runway and subsequently impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the engine firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airplane owner's handbook, when operating from short runways, "[takeoff] distances can be reduced appreciably by lowering flaps to 25 degrees." The Airplane Flying Handbook (FAA-H-8083-3A further stated, "On short-field takeoffs, the landing gear and flaps should remain in takeoff position until clear of obstacles and [best rate of climb] has been established. It is usually advisable to raise the flaps in increments to avoid sudden loss of lift."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flap retraction during a short field takeoff, which resulted in the aircraft experiencing an aerodynamic stall and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15230

Location

Media: