Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166158

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM113
MSN: 8K-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Bönningstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM113: Takeoff at 17:36 hrs for a bombing operation against Berlin. 06/10/1944
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy Flak and crashed at 19:40 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (47661) George William MCCALLUM (pilot) RAF - POW (NCO:565179 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 February, 1942)
Sgt (1395170) Leslie Williams CLAYDON (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
3. POW list RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1945 MM186 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min