Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH994 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166169

Date:Thursday 4 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: TH994
MSN: HS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of Langney Point, Crumbles River, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH994: Took off for formation flight. 04/05/1950
Engine cut, and crashed in forced landing 6 miles north east of Beachy Head.
As one of five aircraft that had been circling Eastbourne in formation, over Beachy Head, TH994 lost its port engine that had stopped after the propeller struck something and flew over the town to force-land on the river shingle beach at West Langney Level, The Crumbles, behind Wallis Avenue, Eastbourne, East Sussex. According to an eyewitness report:
"As a young boy living in Eastbourne during late 40/50's I have strong memories of a de Havilland Mosquito crash landing at the back of St Anthony's Avenue. This area now has a large housing estate and includes Princes Road. I believe the two aircrew were unharmed and by the time the rescue services arrived were having a cup of tea in one of the houses in the avenue."
Crew : ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Eastbourne Chronicle - Friday 5 May 1950
3. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4. DH Mosquito Crash Log (D J Smith) Pub by Midland Counties Publishing
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5434.0
8. http://www.sussex.ac.uk/geography/researchprojects/coastview/Estuaries/langney-slides.htm