Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N911MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16617

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Metro Ambulance
Registration: N911MT
MSN: 51171
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near West Monroe, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:Ruston, LA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIR AMBULANCE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HIGH TENSION POWER LINES WHILE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM THE MEDIAN OF AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AFTER PICKING UP ONE PATIENT WHO HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS 500 FEET OVERCAST WITH 4 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND RAIN SHOWERS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE FOUR UNMARKED HIGH TENSION WIRES PRIOR TO EXECUTING HIS TAKEOFF

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING AND PREPARATION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. FACTORS WERE THE FOG AND LOW CEILING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA192
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=911MT

Location