Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166171

Date:Saturday 22 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles NW of Marettimo Island, Sicílie, -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kali, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8079: Took off at 05:40 hrs with four other aircraft to carry out an armed recce. 22/05/1943
The aircraft was attacked by Messerschmitt Me.109s and crashed approximately 30 miles north west of Marettimo Island, Sicily.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.405907) Dudley John HICKEY (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1437606) Donald Norman LAW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.raafdb.com/view_casualty.asp?id=2803
ORB 272 Sqdn RAF