Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166175

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:02:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM184
MSN: P3-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km north of Groß Reken, Reken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM184: Took off at 01:01 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin.15/10/1944 Missing
Outward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by Unteroffizier Hans Dürscheidt of the 1./NJG10 based at Bonn-Hangelar airfield, flying an Fw 190A. Location North of Duisburg:5,500m at 02:11
Crew:-
F/O (131049) Francis Humphrey DELL (pilot) RAFVR - escaped (NCO:1385463 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
F/O (134212) Ronald Arthur NAIFF (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1577756 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 208.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 DZ608 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
11 July 1944 PF380 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland. w/o
17 August 1944 MM144 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England. min
30 September 1944 PZ440 515 Sqn RAF 0 Volketswil, near Dübendorf airfield w/o
31 October 1944 MM181 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 300 metres E of Mienenbüttel, Neu Wulmstorf, Niedersachsen w/o