Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166176

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM181
MSN: P3-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 metres E of Mienenbüttel, Neu Wulmstorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM181: Took off at 18:10 hrs for an operation against Hamburg.31/10/1944
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed at 21:35hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (78858) Lawrence SHACKMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:742900 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Sgt (1100822) Alphosus Bede McGLYNN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 DZ608 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
11 July 1944 PF380 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland. w/o
17 August 1944 MM144 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England. min
30 September 1944 PZ440 515 Sqn RAF 0 Volketswil, near Dübendorf airfield w/o
15 October 1944 MM184 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Groß Reken, Reken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o