Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166177

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM183: Took off at 16:55 hrs from RAF Manston for transit flight. 01/02/1945
During the flight theleft engine lost power and the crew returned back
and belly-landed at RAF Manston at 17:15hrs. Crew safe but aircraft written off.
Crew:
F/Lt (135869) Bramwell BOOTHRIGHT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1259001 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
F/Sgt (????) C.R. CLARK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database