Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166180

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsey St.Mary's, 3 miles of RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM222: Took off for a training flight / cross country exercise. 06/11/1945
Lost power on take-off failed to climb and crash-landed Ramsey St.Mary Hunts. 
Crew: 
F/Lt (130921) Eric James MORGAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured 
W/O (1822306) Ian Alastair MUNRO (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF