Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166181

Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM200
MSN: XD-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Mosquito MM200/E: Took off at 15:20 hrs. for a Training flight /cross country exercise. 27/08/1945
While changing fuel tanks an air lock caused an engine to fail. Overshot landing on one engine RAF Valley.
Crew:
F/Lt (155.015) Thomas FINLAY DFM (pilot) RAFVR: Ok. (NCO:1216230 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database