Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166189

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: AD116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Ballybofey and Stranorlar, Co. Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert
Destination airport:RAF Ballyhalbert
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " Twickenham 1 ".

The Spitfire was on a cross country navigation practice flight when the pilot became lost and ran out of fuel.
In the forced landing that ensued, in neutral Ireland, the plane was damaged beyond repair.

The pilot, F/O R.S. Kingsford, was released by the Irish authorities and sent back across the border to Northern Ireland that night.
The wrecked Spitfire was sent back later also.

Declared Cat. E and Struck off Charge on 21/12/42.

Sources:

http://ww2irishaviation.com/donegalspitfires.htm
Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands Forum