Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166196

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM248: Tookoff for Training flight. 24/11/1943
Engine lost power on take-off swung and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Hartford Bridge.
Navigator he succeeded in dragging the pilot clear. On this occasion the aircraft did not catch fire but there was a constant possibility of its doing so.*
Crew: 
F/O (127.320) Leslie Thomas MERSHAM (pilot) RAFVR - injured 
Sgt (1399275) Leslie Williams PRESTON (obs.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF