Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166210

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM312: Took off at 19:50 hrs for PR mission over Flushing-Arhemmidjer. 22/09/1944
Damaged by explosion pres. AA flak and crashlanded B.48 Amiens at 21:40 hrs.
At night, one of our aircraft was badly damaged by the premature explosion of a flash bomb - managed to land safely after a few tense moments. Aircraft a write-off (Mosquito MM312).
Crew:
F/O (159.876) Ronald Stanley FLIGHT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (170.604) Brian Douglas MACKINS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
3.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF