Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166214

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM255: Took off at 14:00 hrs for PR mission. 23/01/1944
Undercarriage jammed bellylanded in San Severo airfield at 16:50 hrs.
All aircraft were grounded for three days after Lt Hartley suffered port undercarriage collapse on landing in MM255 on the 23rd. Down-lock pins on the Mosquitos needed checking.
Crew:
Lt. (3177V) Clyde Mervyn Walter HARLEY DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) CLIFF (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF