Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA BUj-214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166223

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:LLv 29 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: BUj-214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parola -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA BUj-214 of LLv 29, Täydennyslentorykmentti 2 (2nd Conversion Regiment), crashed at Parola on 2 March 1940 during a training flight, killing its pilot, alikersantti Jorma Kalervo Liikola. It was an ex-Swedish Air Force aircraft (-5214) that was given to the Finnish Air Force on 15 December 1939. It had flown 71,20 hours before this crash.

Sources:

http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/bulldog_finland.htm
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=509892&raportti=1
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parola
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=61.050000&lon=24.366700&z=8&m=w