ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166226
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | RegalAir Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CGT |
MSN: | 40.1108 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Bankstown (BWU/YSBK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Upon landing at Bankstown airport the Diamond 40 aircraft crashed into a fence. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/_-23564578.html http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/newslocal/south-west/female-pilot-treated-after-crashlanding-plane-at-bankstown-airport/story-fngr8hxh-1226919836935 http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-090.aspx http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CGT http://www.16right.com/MessageBoard/D300-2012-07-28-086.jpg http://regalair.net.au