Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166232

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito MM239: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at San Severo. 08/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (126.596) Geoffrey Colin Devas HUNTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (141.154) John FIELDEN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqn RAF